header_image
Advanced Search
We found 0 results. Do you want to load the results now ?
Advanced Search
we found 0 results
Your search results

Visas

VISAS IN PANAMA

Whether you are planning to reside in Panama to start a business or just enjoy a different lifestyle, you might need to start your process for a Panamanian Temporary or Permanent Visa.

General Considerations:

  • All visa applications must be made through a Panamanian lawyer.
  • There is no age limit required for applying for any of these visas, save for the minimum legal age of 18 years. Youngsters under 18 will qualify for a visa as dependents of their parents.
  • All overseas documents to be presented to the authorities in Panama must be authenticated by a Notary and by the Panamanian consulate nearest you, or by a notary and the Apostille. The Apostille (The Hague Convention of 1961) is a faster way of authenticating documents and is normally obtained through the Secretary of State in your home state (in the United States) or through the Foreign Office (in Britain). For Canada, please check with the Panamanian Embassy or consulate nearest to your home city.
  • All documents must be fresh (within three months of visa application) and passports must have at least one year to run.
  • Dependents: Bring a marriage certificate. However, original marriage certificates are not acceptable if over three months old, so you’ll need to request fresh ones. If your children under 18 are to be covered by your visa, you’ll need to bring fresh birth certificates (not originals).
  • None of these visas grant work permits.
  • All visa applications require that you obtain a health certificate in Panama.

Here at Philip James Realty we provide legal advice and help with your application to facilitate this process. The first step is to identify the type of visa you need; please read carefully the requirements for each of the following types of visa. Then Contact Us for more information and advice.

Friendly Nations Visa for citizens of specific nationalities in America and Europe
Retirement Visa
Visa for Investment in Real Estate

More information:

General Requirements to Create an S.A. (Corporation)
Private Foundations in Panama

Friendly Nations Visa for Citizens of Specific Nationalities in America and Europe

Have you ever considered moving to Panama and become an entrepreneur there, or expand your existing business offshore? The Panama Government enabled in 2012 a special category that facilitates the status of Permanent Resident to citizens of 50 nations, all of which maintain good commercial and professional relations with Panama. If you are a citizen of one of the following countries, you can benefit from the quick process to achieve a Friendly Relations visa:

×    Andorra ×    Cyprus ×    Ireland ×    Most Serene Republic of Marino ×    Singapore
×    Argentina ×    Czech Republic ×    Israel ×    Netherlands ×    Slovakia
×    Australia ×    Denmark ×    Japan ×    New Zealand ×    South Africa
×    Austria ×    Estonia ×    Latvia ×    Norway ×    Spain
×    Belgium ×    Finland ×    Liechtenstein ×    Paraguay ×    Sweden
×    Brazil ×    France ×    Lithuania ×    Poland ×    Switzerland
×    Canada ×    Germany ×    Luxembourg ×    Portugal ×    Taiwan
×    Chile ×    Greece ×    Malta ×    Republic of Korea ×    United Kingdom
×    Costa Rica ×    Hong Kong ×    Mexico ×    Republic of Montenegro ×    United States
×    Croatia ×    Hungary ×    Monaco ×    Republic of Serbia ×    Uruguay

Having your life and business in Panama entails not only a great way to start over in a new tropical place (with a busy city life) but a unique opportunity to reach new markets, given the convenient location of Panama, the Canal and the prosperous economy of this country.

We can help you with the entire process and paperwork.  The total cost for this visa is $ 2500 plus expenses(about $ 1,750) *.The price includes the Constitution of a Sociedad Anónima (Corporation, also known as “S.A.”) and resident agent for one year (which costs around $750), the opening of a personal bank account ($250), and visa application and processing expenses ($1,500).

Guaranteed cost. Our management fees are guaranteed; you should not make any additional payments. If there is a remaining balance, the sum will be refunded.

What you need to know

The process to get your visa approved takes around 3 or 4 months from the moment you filed the application.

Check the requirements and documents to present for the Friendly Nations Visa application and constitution of a Corporation in Panama.

[popuppress id=”3080″]
[popuppress id=”3082″]
[popuppress id=”3083″]

If you have more questions or would like to start this process with our assistance, contact us.

Back to Visas

Retirement Visa

Leaving the concrete jungle to a beautiful natural paradise for retirement is a dream for some, but a reality for those who choose to move to Panama. You can apply for this permit if you receive payments for retirement or pension from a foreign government, international organization or private company.

The retirement visa (“Visa de Pensionado”) provides permanent residence and there is no minimum or maximum of age to qualify for this permit. It is required that the rent or monthly payments received for retirement be at least one thousand dollars (which equals B/ 1,000.00) and must be lifelong payments.

If the applicant has acquired properties to his/her name with a value of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00) the monthly rent required to qualify will be $ 750.00 only.

We can help you with the entire process and paperwork.  The total cost for this visa is $ 1,500 plus expenses* (approximately $ 350.00).

Guaranteed cost. Our management fees are guaranteed; you should not make any additional payments. If there is a remaining balance, the sum will be refunded.

What you need to know

As a qualified Pensionado or retiree in Panama you are entitled to these benefits:

  • 50% off entertainment anywhere in the country (movies, theaters, concerts, sporting events)
  • 30% off bus, boat, and train fares
  • 25% off airline tickets
  • 50% off hotel stays from Monday through Thursday
  • 30% off hotels stays from Friday through Sunday
  • 25% off at restaurants
  • 15% off at fast-food restaurants
  • 15% off hospital bills (if no insurance applies)
  • 10% off prescription medicines
  • 20% off medical consultations
  • 15% off dental and eye exams
  • 20% off professional and technical services
  • 50% closing costs for home loans and more…

The process to get your visa approved takes around 3 or 4 months from the moment the application is submitted.

Read the requirements and documents to present for the Retirement Visa application.

[popuppress id=”3085″]
[popuppress id=”3087″]

Back to Visas

Requirements to Apply for a Retirement Visa

1. Power and Application notarized and with tax stamps);

2. Three (3) photos;

3. Copy of passport duly certified by corresponding Authority or Notary;

4. Criminal Record Certificate apostilled or legalized;

5. Health Certificate;

6. Affidavit Form of Personal History;

7. Certification as a retiree or pensioned by foreign government, international organizations or private companies in which it is established that the retiree is receiving a permanent pension of not less than one thousand dollars (B / 1,000.00.) Per month or the equivalent in foreign currency;

8. If the retirement or pension comes from a private company, a letter from a foreign company pension management, trust, mutual funds, insurance or bank must be provided in addition to the above, certifying that it manages such funds for the company or the applicant; or a Certification of existence and validity of the company which provides and manages the pension fund; or Copy of proof of payment or bank statement.

Process Steps to apply for a Panama Retirement Visa

  1. Sign in into the Immigration Section of the Department of Migration of Panama. Duration: one business day.
  2. Submit the visa application at the National Directorate of Immigration and obtain a license that will allow you to remain in Panama until your application is finally approved.
  3. Request multiple visa. This multiple visa will avoid fines in case you need to leave the country. (cost: $ 50). Processing time: 3 business days.
  4. Receive approval of Permanent Resident Visa and the right to request Panamanian ID.

Visa for Investment in Real Estate

If you are considering to invest in Panama Real Estate for residencial or commercial purposes, you can apply for this temporary visa option to apply for permanent residence. The applicant qualifies for this visa by owning some immovable property in the Republic of Panama, with a minimum value of three hundred thousand dollars (USD $ 300,000.00, which is the same cost in Panamanian Balboas).

We can help you with the process and paperwork. The total Cost for this temporary residence is $ 2,000 plus additional expenses* (approximately $ 1,500). The price Includes the first Application for Temporary Residence ($ 1,000), and the Application for Permanent Residence ($ 1,000).

Guaranteed cost. Our management fees are guaranteed; you should not make any additional payments. If there is a remaining balance, the sum will be refunded.

Back to Visas

Requirements to Apply for a Real Estate Investment Visa

  1. Power and Application (notarized and with tax stamps);
  2. Three (3) photos;
  3. Copy of passport duly certified (Corresponding Authority or Notary);
  4. Criminal Record Certificate apostilled or legalized;
  5. Health Certificate;
  6. Certified Check for B / 250.00 to the National Treasury;
  7. Certified Check for B / 800.00 in favor of the National Immigration Service;
  8. Affidavit Form of Personal History;
  9. Certification of the Public Registry to check the ownership of real estate property, titled to the applicant with a minimum value of three hundred thousand (B /. 300,000.00). The certification must state that the property is free of encumbrances;

When Applying for Permanent Residency the above requirements shall be submitted with the exception of the criminal Record Certificate and the checks. A National certificate of good standing income in favor of the applicant is an additional requirement for Permanent Residency.

Process Steps to apply for a Real Estate Investment Visa

  1. Sign in into the Immigration Section of the Department of Migration of Panama. Duration: one business day.
  2. Submit the visa application at the National Directorate of Immigration and obtain a license with which you can stay in Panama until your application is finally approved.
  3. Request multiple visa (cost: $ 50): This multiple visa allows you to avoid fines in case you need to leave the country. Processing time: 3 business days.
  4. Receive approval for a Temporary Resident Visa.

Private Foundations in Panama

The private foundations are legal entities that provide benefits for their beneficiaries, because they have their own rules and are widely used for the protection of heritage.

The total cost of this process is $ 1, 000 plus expenses (approximate $ 750).

The expected time for registration in the Public Registry of Panama is 8 working days.

  • Advanced Search

  • Mortgage Calculator